Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Allez à la recherche, Change language

  • Applications
  • Tumblr

Home > Article

2014 Short Films Selection

the 16.04.2014 at 2:30 PM

 

While the Official Selection of feature films for the 67th Festival de Cannes will be revealed on Thursday 17th April, the list of Short Films is unveiled in advance.

The Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Abbas KIAROSTAMI, will nominate the prize-winners for the Short Film Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection.

 


THE 2014 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

 


This year, the Selection Committee received 3,450 short films, representing 128 production countries.

Nine films will compete in 2014 for the Short Film Palme d'or, to be awarded by Abbas Kiarostami, President of the Jury, at the Awards Ceremony of the 67th Festival de Cannes on Saturday, May 24th.

For the first time, an azeri and a georgian film will take part in the Short Films Competition.
 
 

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION:

 

 

Ran HUANG THE ADMINISTRATION OF GLORY 15’ China
       
Dea KULUMBEGASHVILI UKHILAVI SIVRTSEEBI
(Invisible Spaces)
10’ Georgia
       
Masahiko SATO, Takayoshi OHARA, Yutaro SEKI, Masayuki TOYOTA, Kentaro HIRASE HAPPO-EN 13’ Japan
       
Simón MESA SOTO LEIDI 15' Colombia United-Kingdom
       
Sergey PIKALOV SONUNCU
(The Last One)
15’ Azerbaijan
       
Petra SZŐCS A KIVEGZES
(The Execution)
14’ Hungary
Romania
       

Clément TREHIN-LALANNE

AÏSSA

8’ France
       
Laura WANDEL LES CORPS ÉTRANGERS 15’ Belgium
       
Hallvar WITZØ

JA VI ELSKER

(Yes we Love)

15’ Norway
       

 

 * The Italian film A PASSO D'UOMO by Giovanni ALOI was removed from the Short Films Competition because he has proved to break the regulation of this Selection.

 

 

 

THE 2014 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION
 


The Cinéfondation Selection selected 16 films (14 fiction films and 2 animation films) among the 1,631 submitted this year by cinema schools from all around the world.

This year sees a very significant broadening of scope of the Selection, with a 38% of the schools being selected for the first time and one country – Egypt – which has never previously been selected. Besides, more than half of the sixteen selected films (9) have been directed by women.

The three Cinéfondation Prizes will be awarded at a ceremony prior to the screening of the winning films on Thursday 22nd May in the Buñuel Theatre.


 

THE CINEFONDATION SELECTION:

 

 

Max CHAN OUR BLOOD 25’       Hampshire College
USA
       
Pierre CLENET
Alejandro DIAZ
Romain MAZEVET
Stéphane PACCOLAT
HOME SWEET HOME 10’ Supinfocom Arles
France
       
Omar EL ZOHAIRY THE AFTERMATH OF THE INAUGURATION OF THE PUBLIC TOILET AT KILOMETER 375 18’ High Cinema Institute, Academy of Arts
Égypt
       
Reinaldo Marcus GREEN STONE CARS 14’ NYU Tisch School of the Arts
USA
       
HAN Fengyu LAST TRIP HOME 26’ Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Singapore
       
Meryll HARDT UNE VIE RADIEUSE
(A Radiant Life)
17’ Le Fresnoy
France
       
Chie HAYAKAWA NIAGARA 27’ ENBU Seminar
Japan
       

Atsuko HIRAYANAGI

 

OH LUCY!

21’ NYU Tisch School of the Arts Asia
Singapore
       
Inbar HORESH THE VISIT 27’ Minshar for Art, School and Center
Israel
       
Stefan IVANČIĆ LETO BEZ MESECA
(Moonless Summer)
31' Faculty of Dramatic Arts
Serbia
       
Daisy JACOBS THE BIGGER PICTURE 7' National Film and Television School
United Kingdom
       
György Mór KÁRPÁTI PROVINCIA 21' University of Theatre and Film Arts
Hungary
       
KWON Hyun-ju SOOM
(Breath)
38' Chung-Ang University
South Korea
       
Léa MYSIUS LES OISEAUX-TONNERRE
(Thunderbirds)
22' La Fémis
France
       
Fulvio RISULEO  LIEVITO MADRE
(Sourdough)
 17' Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
Italy
       
Annie SILVERSTEIN  SKUNK  16' The University of Texas at Austin
USA
       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE ALSO...

   
     
The 2014 Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury 2014
The 67th Festival poster

Party Girl, a first film to open Un Certain Regard

 

Facebook Twitter Imprimer