Official Selection | Update : 22.02.18 . 6:50 PM

Oscars, César, Golden Globes…The journey of films after Cannes

César, Oscar, Golden Globe

César, Oscar, Golden Globe © RR

After the 42nd César ceremony, where Elle, Juste la fin du Monde (It's Only the End of the World) and I, Daniel Blake were generously awarded, as well as the recent recognition for Forushande (The Client) at the Oscars, follow the long and beautiful path of films from the Official Selection after Cannes.

 

In Competition

 

"American Honey" by Andrea Arnold

Nominations
BAFTA - Outstanding British Film

 

"Aquarius" by Kleber Mendonça Filho

Nominations
César - Best Foreign Feature

 

"Bacalaureat" (Graduation) by Cristian Mungiu 

Nominations
César - Best Foreign Feature
EFA - Best European Director
​EFA - Best European Screenplay

 

"Elle" by Paul Verhoeven

Prizes
Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language)
Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama) for Isabelle Huppert
Goya - Best European Film
César - Best Feature Film
César - Best Actress for Isabelle Huppert
Nominations
Oscar - Actress in a Leading Role for Isabelle Huppert
César- Best Director
César - Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Anne Consigny
César - Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Laurent Lafitte
César - Best Male Newcomer for Jonas Bloquet
César - Best Photo for Stéphane Fontaine
César - Best Adaptation for David Birke
César - Best Editing for Job Ter Burg
César - Best Sound for Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis Place, Cyril Holtz et Damien Lazzerini
César - Best Original Music for Anne Dudley
​EFA - Best European Film
EFA - Best European Director
​EFA - Best European Actress for Isabelle Huppert

 

"Forushande" (The Salesman) by Asghar Farhadi

Prizes
Oscar - Best Foreign Language Film
Nominations
Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language)

 

"I, Daniel Blake" by Ken Loach

Prizes
BAFTA - Outstanding British Film
César - Best Foreign Feature
Nominations
​EFA - Best European Film
EFA - Best European Director
​EFA - Best European Actor for Dave Johns
​EFA - Best European Screenplay for Paul Laverty
BAFTA - Best Film
BAFTA - Best Director
BAFTA - Best Original Screenplay for Paul Laverty
BAFTA - Best Supporting Actress for Hayley Squires
Goya - Best European Film

 

"Julieta" by Pedro Almodóvar

Prizes
Goya - Best Leading Actress for Emma Suárez
Nominations
​EFA - Best European Film
EFA - Best European Director
​EFA - Best European Actress for Emma Suárez and Adriana Ugarte
BAFTA - Best Film not in the English Language
Goya - Best film
Goya - Best Director
Goya - Best Adaptated Screenplay
Goya - Best Original Song
Goya - Best Special Effects
Goya - Best Makeup and Hairstyles

 

"Juste la fin du monde" (It's Only the End of the World) by Xavier Dolan

Prizes
César - Best Director
César - Best Actor for Gaspard Ulliel
César - Best Editing
Nominations
César - Best Foreign Feature
César - Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Nathalie Baye
César - Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Vincent Cassel

 

"La fille inconnue" (The Unknown girl) by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Nominations
César - Best Foreign Feature

 

"Loving" by Jeff Nichols

Nominations
Oscar - Actress in a Leading Role for Ruth Negga
Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama) for Ruth Negga
Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama) for Joel Edgerton

 

"Ma Loute" (Slack Bay) by Bruno Dumont

Nominations
César - Best Feature Film
César - Best Director
César - Best Original Screenplay
César - Best Actor for Fabrice Luchini
César - Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
César - Best Female Newcomer for Raph
César - Best Costumes for Alexandra Charles
César des Meilleurs décors pour Riton Dupire-Clément
César - Best Photo for Guillaume Deffontaines

 

"Mal de Pierres" (From the Land of the Moon) by Nicole Garcia

Nominations
César - Best Feature Film
César - Best Director
César - Best Actress for Marion Cotillard
César - Best Adaptation for Nicole Garcia et Jacques Fieschi
César - Best Editing for Simon Jacquet
César - Best Costumes for Catherine Leterrier
César - Best Photo for Christophe Beaucarne
César - Best Sound for Jean-Pierre Duret, Sylvain Malbrant et Jean-Pierre Laforce

 

"Rester Vertical" (Staying vertical) by Alain Guiraudie

Nominations
César - Best Male Newcomer for Damien Bonnard

 

"Toni Erdmann" by Maren Ade

Prizes
​EFA - Best European Film
EFA - Best European Director
​EFA - Best European Actress for Sandra Hüller
​EFA - Best European Actor for Peter Simonischek
​EFA - Best European Screenplay
Nominations
Oscar - Best Foreign Language Film
César - Best Foreign Feature
Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language)
BAFTA - Best Film not in the English Language

 

2015 Competition

"Dheepan" by Jacques Audiard

Nominations
BAFTA - Best Film not in the English Language

 

2015 Competition

"Saul Fia" (Son of Saul) by László Nemes

Prizes
BAFTA - Best Film not in the English Language
Nominations
Goya - Best European Film

 

2015 Competition

"The Lobster" by Yorgos Lanthimos

Nominations
Oscar - Writing (Original Screenplay) Yorgos Lanthimos et Efthimis Filippou
Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) for Colin Farrell

 

 

 

Un Certain Regard

 

"Captain Fantastic" by Matt Ross

Nominations
Oscar - Actor in a Leading Role for Viggo Mortensen
Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama) for Viggo Mortensen
BAFTA - Best Actor for Viggo Mortensen

 

"Hell or High Water" by David Mackenzie

Nominations
Oscar - Best Picture
Oscar - Writing (Original Screenplay) for Taylor Sheridan
Oscar - Actor in a Supporting Role for Jeff Bridges
Oscar - Film Editing for Jake Roberts
Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture (Drama)
Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture for Jeff Bridges
Golden Globe - Best Screenplay for Taylor Sheridan
BAFTA - Best Original Screenplay for Taylor Sheridan
BAFTA - Best Supporting Actor for Jeff Bridges
BAFTA - Best Cinematography for Giles Nuttgens

 

"La Danseuse" (The dancer) by Stéphanie Di Giusto

Prizes
César - Best Costumes for Anaïs Romand
Nominations
César - Best Feature Film
César - Best Actress for Soko
César - Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Mélanie Thierry
César - Best Female Newcomer for Lily-Rose Depp
César - Set Design for Carlos Conti

 

"La Tortue Rouge" (The Red Turtle) by Michael Dudok de Wit

Nominations
Oscar - Animated Feature Film for Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
César - Best Animated Feature
​EFA - Best European Animated Feature Film

 

 

 

Shorts in Competition

 

"Après Suzanne" by Félix Moati

Nominations
César - Best Short Film

 

"Timecode" by Juanjo Giménez

Prizes
Goya - Best Fictional Short Film
Nominations
Oscar - Short Film (Live action)

 

 

 

Cannes Classics

 

"Voyage à travers le cinéma français" (A JOURNEY THROUGH FRENCH CINEMA) by Bertrand Tavernier

Nominations
César - Best Documentary Feature

 

 

Share the page
Official Selection Released on 24.01.17

Oscars, César, Golden Globes…The journey of films after Cannes

After the 42nd César ceremony, where Elle, Juste la fin du Monde (It's Only the End of the World) and I, Daniel Blake were generously awarded, as well as the recent recognition for Forushande (The Client) at the Oscars, follow the long and beautiful path of films from the Official Selection after Cannes.

Separate addresses with a comma * * * Required fields
Official Selection24.01.17

Oscars, César, Golden Globes…The journey of films after Cannes

Separate addresses with a comma * * * Required fields
.

.

.

12 : 06 : 34 : 57
From May 8 to 19, keep up with the 71st

Festival de Cannes on its dedicated event website

By continuing to navigate our website,
you accept cookies being used and saved on your device, notably for promotional and/or advertising purposes, within the limits of our privacy protection policy.