Add to my selection
    Awards 25.05.19 . 8:30 PM Update :16.07.19 . 5:05 PM

    All the 72nd Festival de Cannes Awards

    Catherine Deneuve with Bong Joon-Ho - Gisaengchung ( Parasite ), Palme d'Or © Gareth Cattermole / Getty Images

     

     For 12 days, the 72nd edition of the Festival de Cannes has celebrated artists and films from different perspectives, making cinema a celebration of discovery and reunions shared all around the world. Tonight, on the stage of the Grand Théâtre Lumière, Édouard Baer, the Master of Ceremonie, welcomed the Feature Films Jury headed by Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu to announce the 2019 Awards.

     

    FEATURE FILMS

    PALME D'OR

    GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) directed by BONG Joon-Ho

    The Palme d'or was awarded by Catherine Deneuve and Alejandro González Iñárritu.

     

    GRAND PRIX

    ATLANTIQUE (Atlantics) directed by Mati DIOP

    The Grand Prix was awarded by Sylvester Stallone.

     

    BEST DIRECTOR PRIZE

    LE JEUNE AHMED (Young Ahmed) directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc DARDENNE

    The Best Director Prize was awarded by Viggo Mortensen.

     

    JURY PRIZE EX-ÆQUO

    LES MISÉRABLES directed by Ladj LY


    BACURAU directed by Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO & Juliano DORNELLES

    The Jury Prizes were awarded by Michael Moore.

     

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

    Antonio BANDERAS in DOLOR Y GLORIA directed by Pedro ALMODÓVAR

    The Best Performance by an Actor Prize was awarded by Zhang Ziyi.

     

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

    Emily BEECHAM in LITTLE JOE directed by Jessica HAUSNER

    The Best Performance by an Actress Prize was awarded by Reda Kateb.

     

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Céline SCIAMMA for PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (Portrait of Lady On Fire)

    The Best Screenplay Prize was awarded by Gael García Bernal.

     

    SPECIAL MENTION

    To Elia SULEIMAN for IT MUST BE HEAVEN

    The Special Mention was awarded by Chiara Mastroianni.

     

     

    SHORT FILMS - COMPETITION

    PALME D'OR

    THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY réalisé par Vasilis KEKATOS

     

    SPECIAL DISTINCTION BY THE JURY

    MONSTRUO DIOS réalisé par Agustina SAN MARTÍN

    The Palme d'or and the Jury Special Mention for Shorts Films were awarded by the President of the Short Films and Cinéfondation Jury, Claire Denis and by Nadine Labaki, President of the Un Certain Regard Jury.


     

     

    UN CERTAIN REGARD

    UN CERTAIN REGARD PRIZE

    A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO (The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao) directed by Karim AÏNOUZ

     

    JURY PRIZE

    O QUE ARDE (Fire Will Come) directed by Oliver LAXE

     

    PRIZE FOR BEST PERFORMANCE

    CHIARA MASTROIANNI for CHAMBRE 212 (On a Magical Night) directed by Christophe HONORÉ

     

    PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTOR

    KANTEMIR BALAGOV for BEANPOLE 

     

    SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

    LIBERTÉ directed by Albert SERRA

     

    JURY’S « COUP DE CŒUR » EX-ÆQUO


    LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE (A Brother's Love) directed by Monia CHOKRI


    THE CLIMB directed by Michael Angelo COVINO

     

    JURY SPECIAL MENTION

    JEANNE (Joan of Arc) directed by Bruno DUMONT

     


     

    CAMÉRA D’OR

     NUESTRAS MADRES directed by César DÍAZ presented as part of LA SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE

    The Caméra d'or Prize was awarded by Rithy Panh, President of the Caméra d'or Jury and by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi.

     


     

    CINÉFONDATION

    FIRST PRIZE

    MANO A MANO directed by Louise COURVOISIER
    CinéFabrique, France


    SECOND PRIZE

    HIẾU directed by Richard VAN
    CalArts, USA


    THIRD PRIZE EX-ÆQUO

    AMBIENCE directed by Wisam AL JAFARI
    Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture, Palestine


    DUSZYCZKA (The Little Soul) directed by Barbara RUPIK
    PWSFTviT, Poland

     

    *      *      *

    COMMISSION SUPÉRIEURE TECHNIQUE

    The 2019 CST Artist-Technician Prize goes to Flora VOLPELIERE, as editor and Julien POUPARD, as set and lighting designer of Ladj LY's film LES MISÉRABLES.


    A Special Mention from the Jury goes to Claire MATHON, Director of Photography of the films ATLANTIQUE (Atlantics) and PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (Portrait of Lady on Fire).


    The Jury also noted LEE Ha-jun’s outstanding work as Artistic Director of GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite)

    Awards25.05.2019 . 8:15 PM

    Awards Ceremony of the 72nd Festival de Cannes

    Awards 25.05.19

    All the 72nd Festival de Cannes Awards

     

     For 12 days, the 72nd edition of the Festival de Cannes has celebrated artists and films from different perspectives, making cinema a celebration of discovery and reunions shared all around the world. Tonight, on the stage of the Grand Théâtre Lumière, Édouard Baer, the Master of Ceremonie, welcomed the Feature Films Jury headed by Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu to announce the 2019 Awards.

    Separate addresses with a comma * * Required fields

    Under French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, modified relating to data processing, files, and liberties, internet users have the right to oppose (art. 38 of the law), access (art. 39 of the law), and amend and delete (art. 40 of the law) data concerning them. To exercise these rights, the internet user must contact: Direction juridique OGF, 31 rue de Cambrai 75946 PARIS cedex 19, or the following email address informatiqueetlibertes.dj@ogf.fr, accompanied by a copy of proof of identification.
    OGF has declared the above files to the CNIL, registered under the n° 1607719.

    By continuing to navigate our website,
    you accept cookies being used and saved on your device, notably for promotional and/or advertising purposes, within the limits of our privacy protection policy.