THE OFFICIAL SELECTION
The Official Selection 2009 is dedicated to the memory of Wouter Barendrecht (1965 – 2009).
Download the SCREENINGS GUIDE
Download the PRESS KIT
Opening Film : Pete DOCTER – UP – Out of Comp.– 1h44
***
THE COMPÉTITION :
Pedro ALMODÓVAR – LOS ABRAZOS ROTOS (Broken Embraces) – 2h09
Andrea ARNOLD – FISH TANK – 2h04
Jacques AUDIARD – UN PROPHÈTE – 2h30
Marco BELLOCCHIO – VINCERE – 2h08
Jane CAMPION – BRIGHT STAR – 2h00
Isabel COIXET – MAP OF THE SOUNDS OF TOKYO -1h44
Xavier GIANNOLI – A L’ORIGINE – 2h30
Michael HANEKE – DAS WEISSE BAND (The White Ribbon) – 2h24
Ang LEE – TAKING WOODSTOCK -2h00
Ken LOACH – LOOKING FOR ERIC – 1h56
LOU Ye – CHUN FENG CHEN ZUI DE YE WAN (Spring Fever) – 1h55
Brillante MENDOZA – KINATAY – 1h50
Gaspar NOE – ENTER THE VOID – 2h30
PARK Chan-Wook – BAK-JWI – (Thirst) – 2h13
Alain RESNAIS – LES HERBES FOLLES (Wild grass) – 1h36
Elia SULEIMAN – THE TIME THAT REMAINS – 1h49
Quentin TARANTINO – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – 2h28
Johnnie TO – VENGEANCE – 1h48
TSAI Ming-liang – VISAGE (face)- 2h18
Lars VON TRIER – ANTICHRIST – 1h44
***
Closing Film : Jan KOUNEN – COCO CHANEL & IGOR STRAVINSKY – Out of Comp. – 2h00
UN CERTAIN REGARD
BONG Joon Ho – MOTHER – 2h10
Alain CAVALIER – IRENE -1h23
Lee DANIELS – PRECIOUS – 1h49
Denis DERCOURT – DEMAIN DES L’AUBE – 1h36
Heitor DHALIA – À DERIVA (Adrift)- 1h43
Bahman GHOBADI – KASI AZ GORBEHAYE IRANI KHABAR NADAREH (Nobody Knows About The Persian Cats)- 1h30
Ciro GUERRA – LOS VIAJES DEL VIENTO (Les Voyages Du Vent) – 1h57
Mia HANSEN-LØVE – LE PÈRE DE MES ENFANTS – 1h50
Hanno HÖFER, Razvan MARCULESCU, Cristian MUNGIU, Constantin POPESCU, Ioana URICARU:
AMINTIRI DIN EPOCA DE AUR (Tales from The Golden Age) – 2h18
Nikolay KHOMERIKI – SKAZKA PRO TEMNOTU (Tale In The Darkness)- 1h12
HIrokazu KORE-EDA – KUKI NINGYO (Air Doll)- 2h05
Yorgos LANTHIMOS – KYNODONTAS (Dogtooth) – 1h36
Pavel LOUNGUINE – TZAR (Le Tsar) – 1h56
Raya MARTIN – INDEPENDENCIA – (Independence) – 1h17
Corneliu PORUMBOIU – POLITIST, ADJECTIV (Policier, Adjectif) – 1h55
Pen-Ek RATANARUANG – NANG MAI (Nymph)- 1h49
João Pedro RODRIGUES – MORRER COMO UM HOMEM (Mourir Comme Un Homme) – 2h13
Haim TABAKMAN – EYES WIDE OPEN – 1er film -1h31
Warwick THORNTON – SAMSON AND DELILAH – 1er film – 1h41
Jean VAN DE VELDE – THE SILENT ARMY – 1h32
OUT OF COMPETITION:
Alejandro AMENABAR – AGORA – 2h21
Terry GILLIAM – THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS – 2h02
Robert GUÉDIGUIAN – L’ARMÉE DU CRIME (The Army of crime) – 2h19
MIDNIGHT SREENINGS :
Stéphane AUBIER, Vincent PATAR – A TOWN CALLED PANIC –1st film – 1h16
Sam RAIMI – DRAG ME TO HELL – 1h39
Marina de VAN – NE TE RETOURNE PAS (Don’t look back) – 1h50
SPECIAL SCREENINGS:
Anne AGHION – MY NEIGHBOR, MY KILLER – 1h20
Adolfo ALIX, JR., Raya MARTIN – MANILA -1h30
Souleymane CISSE – MIN YE – 2h15
Michel GONDRY- L’EPINE DANS LE COEUR (The thorn in the heart) – 1h26
Zhao LIANG – PETITION – 1st film – 2h04
Eduardo VALENTE – NO MEU LUGAR (Eye of the storm) – 1st film – 1h53
Keren YEDAYA – JAFFA – 1h44
Tribute to Fanny Ardant
Fanny ARDANT – CENDRES ET SANG (Ashes and blood) –1st film – 1h45
Lee Chang-Dong presents
Ounie LECOMTE – UNE VIE TOUTE NEUVE (A brand new life) – 1st film – 1h32
THE SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION
Mark ALBISTON, Louis SUTHERLAND – THE SIX DOLLAR FIFTY MAN-15′ New Zealand
Daniel BORGMAN – LARSOG PETER-15′ Denmark
Alex BRENDEMÜHL – RUMBO A PEOR-12′ Spain
Jochem DE VRIES – MISSEN –12′ The Netherlands
Jean-Christophe LIE – L’HOMME A LA GORDINI-10′ France
Goran ODVORCIC – CIAO MAMA-10′ Croatia
Laila PAKALNINA – KLUSUMS-14′ Latvia
João SALAVIZA – ARENA-15′ Portugal
Emma SULLIVAN – AFTER TOMORROW-15’United Kingdom