75th Edition | Update : 09.05.22 . 5:35 PM

2022 Short films and La Cinef Selections

The 2022 Short Films & La Cinef Selection

The 2022 Short Films & La Cinef Selection © FDC

 

The Short Films Competition

After watching 3,507 films from more than 140 countries, 9 shorts will be presented in Competition from the following 9 countries: China, South Korea, Costa Rica, the United States, France, Ghana, Hong Kong, Lithuania, and Nepal.

 

 

Amartei ARMAR TSUTSUƐ Ghana / France 15'
BI Gan PO SUI TAI YANG ZHI XIN
(A Short Story)
China 15'
Abinash Bikram SHAH LORI
(Melancholy of my Mother's Lullabies)
Népal / Hong Kong 14'
Story CHEN HAI BIAN SHENG QI YI ZUO XUAN YA
(The Water Murmurs)
China 14'
Vytautas KATKUS UOGOS
(Cherries)
Lithuania 15'
Lloyd LEE CHOI SAME OLD United States 15'
Pierre MENAHEM LE FEU AU LAC
(Fire at the Lake)
France 15'
Sujin MOON GAKJIL
(Persona)
South Korea 6'

Kim TORRES
LUZ NOCTURNA
(Night Light)
Costa Rica 14'

 

The Short Film Palme d'or will be awarded on Saturday, May 28 during the Closing Ceremony.

The Selection La Cinef

For its 25th edition, La Cinef has selected 13 live-action and 3 animated shorts directed by 6 male directors and 10 women directors, from among the 1,528 submitted by film schools all over the world. Four of them are from schools taking part for the first time and these 16 shorts reflect the diversity of filmmaking education in the world.

 

 

Alica BEDNÁRIKOVÁ

CHLIEB NÁŠ KAŽDODENNÝ

(Liquid Bread)

FTF VŠMU-Film and Television Faculty
Slovakia
26’

Ruby CHALLENGER

MUMLIFE AFTRS
Australia
15’

Lilian FANARA

TOUT CECI VOUS REVIENDRA

(All of This Belongs to You)

La Fémis
France
29’

Laurène FERNANDEZ

LES HUMAINS SONT CONS QUAND ILS S'EMPILENT

(Humans Are Dumber When Crammed Up Together)

La CinéFabrique
France

4’

Valerio FERRARA

IL BARBIERE COMPLOTTISTA

(A Conspiracy Man)

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
Italia
19’
Pepi GINSBERG THE PASS NYU
USA
15’
Orin KADOORI

SHEHERUT

(Kinship)

The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television Tel Aviv University
Israel
24’
Pratham KHURANA NAUHA Whistling Woods International
India
26’
Olga KŁYSZEWICZ

JUTRO NAS TAM NIE MA

(We Are Not There Tomorrow)

The Polish National Film School in Łódź
Poland

8’
LI Jiahe

DI ER

(Somewhere)

Hebei University of Science and Technology
School of Film and Television
China
23’

LI Yingtong

 

FENG ZHENG

(The Silent Whistle)

Emerson College
USA
18’

Falcão NHAGA

 

MISTIDA ESTC
Portugal
30’
Masha NOVIKOVA GLORIOUS REVOLUTION London Film School
United Kingdom
20’
Malthe SAXER

100% FLÅET KÆRLIGHED

(That's Amore)

Den Danske Filmskole
Denmark
49’
Bianka SZELESTEY

HAJSZÁLREPEDÉS

(Craze)

Eötvös Loránd University
Department of Film Studies

Hungary

22’
Mai VU SPRING ROLL DREAM NFTS
United Kingdom
9’

 

 

 

The 3 La Cinef Prizes will be handed at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 26 May, in the Buñuel Theatre.

► More info about Cannes Court Métrage



► More info about La Cinef

Share the page

Focus

.

.

.