• Go to the main navigation
  • Go to the content
  • Go to search
Festival de Cannes
Festival de Cannes
  • OFFICIAL SELECTION
  • CINÉMA DE DEMAIN
  • MARCHÉ DU FILM
  • BMW
  • L'Oréal Paris
  • Mastercard
  • Chopard
  • Kering
  • JP Morgan
  • My Account
  • FR
  • EN
Festival de Cannes
  • News
  • The Festival
    • The Festival today
    • The history of the Festival
    • A Festival with a conscience
    • Our team
    • They support the Festival
  • 79 Years of Festival
  • Photos & Videos
  • Explore
    • The Palme d’or
    • Cannes Sequence
    • Cannes Focus
  • Take part
    • Submit a film
    • Accreditations
    • Your Festival Experience
  • Press area
Search
Back

Waiting for the Opening Ceremony

  • News
  • published on 17.05.2022
Waiting for the Opening Ceremony © Amandine Goetz / FDC
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • WhatsApp

You'll also like

Kirill Serebrennikov - Zhena Chaikovskogot (Tchaïkovsky's Wife) © Pascal Le Segretain / Getty
  • Event
  • 19.05.22 11:32
Kirill Serebrennikov – Zhena Chaikovskogot (Tchaïkovsky’s Wife)
Edgar Ramirez - Red carpet entrance of the 75th anniversary party of the Festival de Cannes © Vittorio Zunino Celotto / Getty
  • Event
  • 24.05.22 20:15
Edgar Ramirez – Red carpet entrance of the 75th anniversary party of the Festival de Cannes
Léa Seydoux, David Cronenberg, Viggo Mortensen - Crimes of the future © Jean-Louis Hupé / FDC
  • Event
  • 24.05.22 11:58
Press Conference of Crimes of the future by David Cronenberg
Ewa Piaskowska, Jeremy Thomas, Lorenzo Zurzolo - Eo © Maxence Parey / FDC
  • Event
  • 20.05.22 12:57
Ewa Piaskowska, Jeremy Thomas, Lorenzo Zurzolo – Eo
Dominik Moll - La nuit du 12 © Maxence Parey / FDC
  • Event
  • 21.05.22 11:25
Dominik Moll – La nuit du 12
Anne Hathaway - Armageddon Time © Joachim Tournebize / FDC
  • Event
  • 20.05.22 12:10
Anne Hathaway – Armageddon Time
Valery HACHE / AFP
  • Event
  • 18.05.22 10:03
Best of the day for May 18
Léa Seydoux, David Cronenberg, Viggo Mortensen - Crimes of the future © Jean-Louis Hupé / FDC
  • Event
  • 24.05.22 10:30
Léa Seydoux, David Cronenberg, Viggo Mortensen – Crimes of the future
Retrouvez tous les médias

80th EDITION May 11-22, 2027

  • Festival de Cannes
  • Cinéma de Demain
  • Marché du Film
  • The Festival today
  • A commited Festival
  • 78 years of cinema
  • Press area
  • FAQ
  • Contact

Find all the news of the Festival de Cannes

On social media

  • Festival de Cannes – Tiktok
  • Festival de Cannes – Instagram
  • Festival de Cannes – facebook
  • Festival de Cannes – Youtube
  • Festival de Cannes – linkedin
  • Festival de Cannes – Letterboxd

  • Privacy Policy
  • Credits
  • BMW
  • L'Oréal Paris
  • Mastercard
  • Chopard
  • Kering
  • JP Morgan
Festival de Cannes
  • News
  • The Festival
    • The Festival today
    • The history of the Festival
    • A Festival with a conscience
    • Our team
    • They support the Festival
  • 79 Years of Festival
  • Photos & Videos
  • Explore
    • The Palme d’or
    • Cannes Sequence
    • Cannes Focus
  • Take part
    • Submit a film
    • Accreditations
    • Your Festival Experience
  • Press area
  • My Account
  • FR
  • EN
  • OFFICIAL SELECTION
  • CINÉMA DE DEMAIN
  • MARCHÉ DU FILM
Festival de Cannes

80th EDITION

  • The Festival
  • 79 years of Festival
  • Photos & Videos
  • A Festival with a conscience
  • They support the Festival
 

Find all the news of the Festival de Cannes

  • Festival de Cannes – Tiktok
  • Festival de Cannes – Instagram
  • Festival de Cannes – facebook
  • Festival de Cannes – Youtube
  • Festival de Cannes – linkedin
  • Festival de Cannes – Letterboxd

May 11-22, 2027

  • Press area
  • Immersive Competition
  • Official Shop
  • FAQ