Add to my selection
    72nd edition 18.04.19 . 11:59 AM Update :14.05.19 . 10:03 PM

    The 2019 Official Selection

    Official Selection 2019

    Official Selection 2019 © FDC

    Discover the list of the feature films in Competition, at Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, in Midnight Screenings and in Special Screenings and download the press kit.

    ► Download the Press Kit 2019

    (Updated on : 12.05.19 - 17:30)

     

    In Competition

     

    Opening film

    Jim JARMUSCH

     

    THE DEAD DON'T DIE

     

    1h43

      ***  
    Pedro ALMODÓVAR

    DOLOR Y GLORIA

    (PAIN AND GLORY)

    1h52

    Marco BELLOCCHIO

    IL TRADITORE

    (THE TRAITOR)

    2h25

    BONG Joon Ho

    GISAENGCHUNG

    (PARASITE)

    2h12

    Jean-Pierre DARDENNE

    Luc DARDENNE

    YOUNG AHMED

    1h24
    Arnaud DESPLECHIN

    OH MERCY!

    1h59
    DIAO Yinan

    NAN FANG CHE ZHAN DE JU HUI

    (THE WILD GOOSE LAKE)

    1h53
    Mati DIOP

    ATLANTICS

    1h44

    Xavier DOLAN

    MATTHIAS AND MAXIME

    1h59
    Jessica HAUSNER

    LITTLE JOE

    1h45
    Abdellatif KECHICHE MEKTOUB, MY LOVE : INTERMEZZO 4h
    Ken LOACH

    SORRY WE MISSED YOU

    1h40
    Ladj LY

    LES MISÉRABLES

    1st film  - 1h43
    Terrence MALICK

    A HIDDEN LIFE

    2h53

    Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO

    Juliano DORNELLES

    BACURAU

    2h12
    Corneliu PORUMBOIU

    LA GOMERA

    (THE WHISTLERS)

    1h37

    Ira SACHS

    FRANKIE

    1h38
    Céline SCIAMMA

    PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

    2h
    Elia SULEIMAN

    IT MUST BE HEAVEN

    1h37
    Quentin TARANTINO ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD 2h39
    Justine TRIET

    SIBYL

    1h40
      ***  

    Last Screening (Out of Competition)

    Eric TOLEDANO

    Olivier NAKACHE

    HORS NORMES

    (THE SPECIALS)

    1h54

    Un Certain Regard

    Opening film

    Monia CHOKRI

     

    A BROTHER'S LOVE

     

    1st film  -  1h57

      ***  
    Karim AÏNOUZ

    A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO

    (THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO)

    2h19
    Nariman ALIEV

    EVGE

    (HOMEWARD)

    1st film  -  1h37
    Kantemir BALAGOV

    BEANPOLE

    2h10

    Zabou BREITMAN

    Eléa GOBBÉ-MÉVELLEC

    THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL

    animation - 1h20
    Michael Angelo COVINO

    THE CLIMB

    1st film  -  1h35
    Bruno DUMONT

    JOAN OF ARC

    2h17
    Christophe HONORÉ

    CHAMBRE 212

    1h30
    Oliver LAXE

    O QUE ARDE

    (FIRE WILL COME)

    1h25
    Danielle LESSOVITZ

    PORT AUTHORITY

    1st film  -  1h34
    Lorenzo MATTOTTI LA FAMOSA INVASIONE DEGLI ORSI IN SICILIA 1st film - animation  - 1h22
    Mounia MEDDOUR

    PAPICHA

    1st film  -  1h46
    Midi Z

    NINA WU

    1h43
    Larissa SADILOVA

    ODNAZHDY V TRUBCHEVSKE

    (ONCE IN TRUBCHEVSK)

    1h20
    Albert SERRA

    LIBERTÉ

    2h12
    Annie SILVERSTEIN

    BULL

    1st film  -  1h41
    Maryam TOUZANI

    ADAM

    1st film  - 1h38
    ZU Feng

    LIU YU TIAN

    (SUMMER OF CHANGSHA)

    1st film  -  1h56

    Out of Competition

    Nicolas BEDOS

    LA BELLE ÉPOQUE

    1h55
    Dexter FLETCHER

    ROCKETMAN

    2h01
    Asif KAPADIA

    DIEGO MARADONA

    2h10
    Claude LELOUCH

    LES PLUS BELLES ANNÉES D'UNE VIE

    1h30

    Nicolas WINDING REFN TOO OLD TO DIE YOUNG - NORTH OF HOLLYWOOD, WEST OF HELL

    2h18

     

    Midnight Screenings

    LEE Won-Tae

    THE GANGSTER, THE COP, THE DEVIL

    1h49
    Gaspar NOÉ LUX ÆTERNA 50'

     

    Special Screenings

    Waad Al KATEAB

    Edward WATTS

    FOR SAMA 1h35
    Gael García BERNAL CHICUAROTES 1h35

    Pippa BIANCO

    SHARE

    1st film  -  1h29
    Alain CAVALIER

    LIVING AND KNOWING YOU ARE ALIVE

    1h22
    Leila CONNERS ICE ON FIRE 1h31
    Abel FERRARA

    TOMMASO

    1h55

    Patricio GUZMÀN

    LA CORDILLERA DE LOS SUEÑOS 1h25

    Werner HERZOG

    FAMILY ROMANCE, LLC.  1h29
    Dan KRAUSS 5B 1h33
    Juan SOLANAS QUE SEA LEY 1h25
    72nd edition 18.04.19

    The 2019 Official Selection

    Discover the list of the feature films in Competition, at Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, in Midnight Screenings and in Special Screenings and download the press kit.

    Separate addresses with a comma * * Required fields

    Under French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, modified relating to data processing, files, and liberties, internet users have the right to oppose (art. 38 of the law), access (art. 39 of the law), and amend and delete (art. 40 of the law) data concerning them. To exercise these rights, the internet user must contact: Direction juridique OGF, 31 rue de Cambrai 75946 PARIS cedex 19, or the following email address informatiqueetlibertes.dj@ogf.fr, accompanied by a copy of proof of identification.
    OGF has declared the above files to the CNIL, registered under the n° 1607719.

    By continuing to navigate our website,
    you accept cookies being used and saved on your device, notably for promotional and/or advertising purposes, within the limits of our privacy protection policy.