74th edition | Update : 05.07.21 . 11:10 AM

The films of the Official Selection 2021

The films of the 2021 Official Selection

The films of the 2021 Official Selection © AFFIF


On Thursday 3 June at 11am, Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux presented the Official Selection of the 74th Festival de Cannes at the UGC Normandie in Paris.

Discover the list of selected films in Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Midnight Screenings, Cannes Premières, and Special Screenings, and download the press kit.

► Download the Press Kit 2021

(Updated on : 07.05.21 - 11:00)

 

In Competition

 

Opening Film

ANNETTE

 

Leos CARAX (France)

  ***
A FELESÉGEM TÖRTÉNETE
(THE STORY OF MY WIFE)
Ildikó ENYEDI (Hungary)
BENEDETTA Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands)
BERGMAN ISLAND Mia HASEN-LØVE (France)
DRIVE MY CAR Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI (Japan)
FLAG DAY Sean PENN (USA)
HA'BERECH
(AHED’S KNEE)
Nadav LAPID (Israel)
CASABLANCA BEATS Nabil AYOUCH (Morocco)
HYTTI NRO 6
(COMPARTMENT NO. 6)
Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim TRIER (Norway)
THE DIVIDE Catherine CORSINI (France)
THE RESTLESS Joachim LAFOSSE (Belgium)
PARIS 13TH DISTRICT Jacques AUDIARD (France)
LINGUI, THE SACRED BONDS Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad)
MEMORIA Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (Thaïland)
NITRAM Justin KURZEL (Australia)
FRANCE Bruno DUMONT (France)
PETROV’S FLU Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia)
RED ROCKET Sean BAKER (USA)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH Wes ANDERSON (USA)
TITANE Julia DUCOURNAU (France)
TRE PIANI
(THREE FLOORS)
Nanni MORETTI (Italy)
TOUT S’EST BIEN PASSÉ François OZON (France)
A HERO Asghar FARHADI (Iran)

Un Certain Regard

Opening Film

ONODA

 

Arthur HARARI (France)

 

  ***  

MONEYBOYS

C.B Yi (Austria)

1st film

BLUE BAYOU

Justin CHON (USA)

 

FREDA

Géssica GÉNÉUS (Haïti)

1st film 

DELO

(HOUSE ARREST)

Aleksey GERMAN JR. (Russia)

 

BONNE MÈRE

Hafsia HERZI (France)

 

NOCHE DE FUEGO

(PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN)

Tatiana HUEZO (Mexico)

 

LAMB

Valdimar JÓHANNSSON (Iceland)

1st film

COMMITMENT HASAN

Semih KAPLANOGLU (Turkey)

 

AFTER YANG

Kogonada (USA)

 

LET THERE BE MORNING

Eran KOLIRIN (Israel)

 

UNCLENCHING THE FISTS

Kira KOVALENKO (Russia)

 

LA TRAVIATA, MY BROTHERS AND I

Yohann MANCA (France)

1st film

WOMEN DO CRY

Mina MILEVA (Bulgaria)

Vesela KAZAKOVA (Bulgaria)

 

REHANA MARYAM NOOR

Abdullah Mohammad SAAD (Bangladesh)

 

GREAT FREEDOM

Sebastian MEISE (Austria)

 

LA CIVIL

Teodora Ana MIHAI (Romania / Belgium)

1st film

GAEY WA'R

NA Jiazuo (China)

1st film

THE INNOCENTS

Eskil VOGT (Norway)

 

PLAYGROUND

Laura WANDEL (Belgium)

1st film

Out of Competition

FROM AFRICA WITH LOVE

Nicolas BEDOS (France)

 

PEACEFUL

Emmanuelle BERCOT (France)

 

WHERE IS ANNE FRANK

Ari FOLMAN (Israel)

 

EMERGENCY DECLARATION

HAN Jae-Rim (Korea)

 

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

Todd HAYNES (USA)

 

BAC NORD

Cédric JIMENEZ (France)

 

ALINE, THE VOICE OF LOVE

Valérie LEMERCIER (France)

 

STILLWATER

Tom MCCARTHY (USA)

 

 

Midnight Screenings

SUPRÊMES

Audrey ESTROUGO (France)

 

TRALALA

Arnaud LARRIEU (France)

Jean-Marie LARRIEU

 

BLOODY ORANGES

Jean-Christophe MEURISSE (France)

 

 

Cannes Premiere

HOLD ME TIGHT

Mathieu AMALRIC (France)

 

COW

Andrea ARNOLD (United Kingdom)

 

MARX PUO' ASPETTARE

Marco BELLOCCHIO (Italy)

 

LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS Samuel BENCHETRIT (France)  
DECEPTION

Arnaud DESPLECHIN (France)

 

JANE BY CHARLOTTE

Charlotte GAINSBOURG (France)

 
IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE

HONG Sang-Soo (Korea)

 

BELLE

Mamoru HOSODA (Japan)

 

MOTHERING SUNDAY

Eva HUSSON (France)

 

EVOLUTION

Kornél MUNDRUCZO (Hungary)

 

VORTEX

Gaspar NOÉ (France)

 

VAL

Ting POO (USA)

Leo SCOTT (USA)

 

JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS

Oliver STONE (USA)

 

 

Special Screenings

MARINHEIRO DAS MONTANHAS
(MARINER OF THE MOUNTAINS)

Karim AÏNOUZ (Brazil)

 

BLACK NOTEBOOKS I AND BLACK NOTEBOOKS II

Shlomi ELKABETZ (Israel)

 

THE STAR

Nadav LAPID (Israel)

 

BABI YAR. CONTEXT

Sergei LOZNITSA (Ukraine)

 

MI IUBITA MON AMOUR

Noémie MERLANT (France)

1st film

NEW WORLDS: THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION

Andrew MUSCATO (USA)

 

THE HEROICS

Maxime ROY (France)

1st film

ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT?

Wen Shipei (China)

1st film

H6

Ye YE (France)

 
THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM

Jafar PANAHI (Iran), Anthony CHEN (Singapor), Malik VITTHAL (USA), Laura POITRAS (USA), Dominga SOTOMAYOR (Chile), David LOWERY (USA), and Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (Thailand)

 

THE STORY OF FILM: A NEW GENERATION

Mark COUSINS (United Kingdom)

 

Cinema for the climate

THE VELVET QUEEN

Marie AMIGUET (France)

 
ANIMAL

Cyril DION (France)

 

THE CRUSADE

Louis GARREL (France)

 

INVISIBLE DEMONS

Rahul Jain (India)

 

I AM SO SORRY

Zhao LIANG (China)

 

ABOVE WATER

Aissa MAIGA (France)

 
BIGGER THAN US

Flore VASSEUR (France)

 

Share the page
.

.

.