Add to my selection
74th edition 03.06.21 . 12:15 PM Update :21.06.21 . 4:09 PM

The films of the Official Selection 2021

The films of the 2021 Official Selection

The films of the 2021 Official Selection © AFFIF


On Thursday 3 June at 11am, Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux presented the Official Selection of the 74th Festival de Cannes at the UGC Normandie in Paris.

Discover the list of selected films in Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Midnight Screenings, Cannes Premières, and Special Screenings, and download the press kit.

► Download the Press Kit 2021

(Updated on : 06.21.21 - 15:51)

 

In Competition

 

Opening Film

ANNETTE

 

Leos CARAX (France)

  ***
A FELESÉGEM TÖRTÉNETE
(THE STORY OF MY WIFE)
Ildikó ENYEDI (Hungary)
BENEDETTA Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands)
BERGMAN ISLAND Mia HASEN-LØVE (France)
DRIVE MY CAR Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI (Japan)
FLAG DAY Sean PENN (USA)
HA'BERECH
(AHED’S KNEE)
Nadav LAPID (Israel)
CASABLANCA BEATS Nabil AYOUCH (Morocco)
HYTTI NRO 6
(COMPARTMENT NO.6)
Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim TRIER (Norway)
LA FRACTURE Catherine CORSINI (France)
THE RESTLESS Joachim LAFOSSE (Belgium)
PARIS 13TH DISTRICT Jacques AUDIARD (France)
LINGUI Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad)
MEMORIA Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (Thaïland)
NITRAM Justin KURZEL (Australia)
FRANCE Bruno DUMONT (France)
PETROV’S FLU Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia)
RED ROCKET Sean BAKER (USA)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH Wes ANDERSON (USA)
TITANE Julia DUCOURNAU (France)
TRE PIANI Nanni MORETTI (Italy)
TOUT S’EST BIEN PASSÉ François OZON (France)
A HERO Asghar FARHADI (Iran)

Un Certain Regard

Opening Film

ONODA

 

Arthur HARARI (France)

 

  ***  

MONEYBOYS

C.B Yi (Austria)

1st film

BLUE BAYOU

Justin CHON (USA)

 

FREDA

Gessica GÉNÉUS (Haïti)

1st film 

DELO

(HOUSE ARREST)

Aleksey GERMAN JR. (Russia)

 

BONNE MÈRE

Hafsia HERZI (France)

 

NOCHE DE FUEGO

(PAYERS FOR THE STOLEN)

Tatiana HUEZO (Mexico)

 

LAMB

Valdimar JÓHANSSON (Iceland)

1st film

COMMITMENT HASAN

Semih KAPLANOGLU (Turkey)

 

AFTER YANG

Kogonada (USA)

 

LET THERE BE MORNING

Eran KOLIRIN (Israel)

 

UNCLENCHING THE FISTS

Kira KOVALENKO (Russia)

 

MY BROTHERS AND I

Yohann MANCA (France)

1st film

WOMEN DO CRY

Mina MILEVA (Bulgaria)

Vesela KAZAKOVA (Bulgaria)

 

REHANA MARYAM NOOR

Abdullah Mohammad SAAD (Bangladesh)

 

GREAT FREEDOM

Sebastian MEISE (Austria)

 

LA CIVIL

Teodora Ana MIHAI (Romania / Belgium)

1st film

GAEY WA'R

NA Jiazuo (China)

1st film

THE INNOCENTS

Eskil VOGT (Norway)

 

PLAYGROUND

Laura WANDEL (Belgium)

1st film

Out of Competition

PEACEFUL

Emmanuelle BERCOT (France)

 

WHERE IS ANNE FRANK

Ari FOLMAN (Israel)

 

EMERGENCY DECLARATION

HAN Jae-Rim (Korea)

 

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

Todd HAYNES (USA)

 

BAC NORD

Cédric JIMENEZ (France)

 

ALINE, THE VOICE OF LOVE

Valérie LEMERCIER (France)

 

STILLWATER

Tom MCCARTHY (USA)

 

 

Midnight Screenings

SUPRÊMES

Audrey ESTROUGO (France)

 

TRALALA

Arnaud LARRIEU (France)

Jean-Marie LARRIEU

 

BLOODY ORANGES

Jean-Christophe MEURISSE (France)

 

 

Cannes Premiere

HOLD ME TIGHT

Mathieu AMALRIC (France)

 

COW

Andrea ARNOLD (UK)

 

LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS Samuel BENCHETRIT (France)  
DECEPTION

Arnaud DESPLECHIN (France)

 

JANE PAR CHARLOTTE

Charlotte GAINSBOURG (France)

1st film
IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE

HONG Sang-Soo (Korea)

 

MOTHERING SUNDAY

Eva HUSSON (France)

 

EVOLUTION

Kornél MUNDRUCZO (Hungary)

 

VORTEX

Gaspar NOÉ (France)

 

VAL

Ting POO (USA)

Leo SCOTT (USA)

 

JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS

Oliver STONE (USA)

 

 

Special Screenings

MARINHEIRO DAS MONTANHAS
(MARINER OF THE MOUNTAINS)

Karim AÏNOUZ (Brazil)

 

BLACK NOTEBOOKS

Shlomi ELKABETZ (Israel)

 

BABI YAR. CONTEXT

Sergei LOZNITSA (Ukraine)

 

MI IUBITA, MON AMOUR

Noémie MERLANT (France)

1st film

NEW WORLDS: THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION

Andrew MUSCATO (USA)

 

LES HÉROÏQUES

Maxime ROY (France)

1st film

ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT?

Wen Shipei (China)

1st film

H6

Yé Yé (France)

1st film
THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM

Jafar PANAHI (Iran), Anthony CHEN (Singapor), Malik VITTHAL (USA), Laura POITRAS (USA), Dominga SOTOMAYOR (Chile), David LOWERY (USA), and Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (Thailand)

 

Cinema for the climate

LA PANTHÈRE DES NEIGES

Marie AMIGUET (France)

1st film
ANIMAL

Cyril DION (France)

 

LA CROISADE

Louis GARREL (France)

 

INVISIBLE DEMONS

Rahul Jain (India)

 

I AM SO SORRY

Zhao LIANG (China)

 

MARCHER SUR L'EAU

Aïssa MAÏGA (France)

1st film
BIGGER THAN US

Flore VASSEUR (France)

 

[]