Add to my selection
    Short Films 11.04.18 . 4:00 PM Update :21.11.18 . 3:39 PM

    The Short Films Selections at the 71st Festival de Cannes

    The Short Films Selections 2018

    The Short Films Selections 2018 © FDC

    In the run-up to the announcement of the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday, April, 12th at 11am, discover the Short films in Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection 2018.

    Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Bertrand Bonello, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.

    THE 2018 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

     

    This year, the selection committee received 3,943 short films.
    The 2018 Short Films Competition comprises eight films (7 works of fictions and 1 animation), from Australia, China, France, Iran, Japan, Philippines, Poland and USA.

     

    These films are all in the running for the 2018 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Bertrand Bonello, President of the Jury, at the official award ceremony of the 71st Festival de Cannes on May 19th.

     

    Oren GERNER

    GABRIEL

    France 15'
    Raymund Ribay GUTIERREZ JUDGEMENT Philippines 15’
    Celine HELD
    Logan GEORGE
    CAROLINE USA 12’
    Saeed JAFARIAN TARIKI
    (Umbra)
    Iran 15’
    Marta PAJEK III
    animation movie
    Poland 12’
    Masahiko SATO, Genki KAWAMURA, Yutaro SEKI, Masayuki TOYOTA,
    Kentaro HIRASE

    DUALITY

    Japan 14’
    WEI Shujun

    YAN BIAN SHAO NIAN

    (ON THE BORDER)

    China 15'
    Charles WILLIAMS ALL THESE CREATURES Australia 13’

    THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION 2018

     

    The Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films this year (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,426 submitted by film schools all over the world. Fourteen countries on four continents will be represented. Eleven of the twenty-two directors selected for this program are women.

    The jury will hand over the three Cinéfondation prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 17th May, in the Buñuel Theatre.

     

    Ori AHARON

    DOLFIN MEGUMI
    (Rubber Dolphin)

        Steve Tisch School of Film & Television,
    Tel Aviv University
    Israël
    28’

    Zhannat ALSHANOVA

    END OF SEASON The London Film School
    UK
    23’
    Louise AUBERTIN, Éloïse GIRARD, Marine MENEYROL, Jonas RITTER, Loucas RONGEART, Amandine THOMOUX

    SAILOR'S DELIGHT

    ESMA
    France
    6’

    Lucia BULGHERONI
    INANIMATE NFTS
    UK
    8’
    Diego CÉSPEDES EL VERANO DEL LEÓN ELÉCTRICO 
    (The Summer of the Electric Lion) 
    Universidad de Chile - ICEI
    Chile
    22’
    Jamie DACK PALM TREES AND POWER LINES  NYU Tisch School of the Arts
    USA
    15’
    SHEN Di  DONG WU XIONG MENG
    (The Storms in Our Blood)
    Shanghai Theater Academy 
    China
    31’
    Laura GARCIA
     

    FRAGMENT DE DRAME
    (A Piece of Tragedy)

    La Fémis
    France
    24’
    Constanza GATTI

    CINCO MINUTOS AFUERA
    (Five Minutes Outside)

    Universidad del Cine (FUC)
    Argentina
    10’
    Ariel GUTIÉRREZ LOS TIEMPOS DE HÉCTOR
    (Hector's Nightfall)
    CCC
    Mexico
    29’
    Eryk LENARTOWICZ DOTS AFTRS
    Australia
    23’
    Marta MAGNUSKA INNY
    (The Other)
    PWSFTviT
    Poland
    5’
    Georgiana MOLDOVEANU ALBASTRU SI ROSU, IN PROPORTII EGALE
    (Equally Red and Blue) 
    UNATC I.L. CARAGIALE
    Romania
    21’
    Pier Lorenzo PISANO

    COSÌ IN TERRA
    (As It Is on Earth)

    Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
    Italy
    13’
    Igor POPLAUHIN KALENDAR
    (Calendar)
     
    Moscow School of New Cinema
    Russia
    28’
    Arian VAZIRDAFTARI MESLE BACHE ADAM
    (Like a Good Kid)
    Tehran University of Dramatic Arts 
    Iran

    20’

    Andrew ZOX I AM MY OWN MOTHER  San Francisco State University
    USA
    23’

     

    Short Films 11.04.18

    The Short Films Selections at the 71st Festival de Cannes

    In the run-up to the announcement of the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday, April, 12th at 11am, discover the Short films in Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection 2018.

    Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Bertrand Bonello, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.

    Separate addresses with a comma * * Required fields

    Under French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, modified relating to data processing, files, and liberties, internet users have the right to oppose (art. 38 of the law), access (art. 39 of the law), and amend and delete (art. 40 of the law) data concerning them. To exercise these rights, the internet user must contact: Direction juridique OGF, 31 rue de Cambrai 75946 PARIS cedex 19, or the following email address informatiqueetlibertes.dj@ogf.fr, accompanied by a copy of proof of identification.
    OGF has declared the above files to the CNIL, registered under the n° 1607719.

    By continuing to navigate our website,
    you accept cookies being used and saved on your device, notably for promotional and/or advertising purposes, within the limits of our privacy protection policy.