72nd edition | Update : 14.05.19 . 10:03 PM

The 2019 Official Selection

Official Selection 2019

Official Selection 2019 © FDC

Discover the list of the feature films in Competition, at Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, in Midnight Screenings and in Special Screenings and download the press kit.

► Download the Press Kit 2019

(Updated on : 12.05.19 - 17:30)

 

In Competition

 

Opening film

Jim JARMUSCH

 

THE DEAD DON'T DIE

 

1h43

  ***  
Pedro ALMODÓVAR

DOLOR Y GLORIA

(PAIN AND GLORY)

1h52

Marco BELLOCCHIO

IL TRADITORE

(THE TRAITOR)

2h25

BONG Joon Ho

GISAENGCHUNG

(PARASITE)

2h12

Jean-Pierre DARDENNE

Luc DARDENNE

YOUNG AHMED

1h24
Arnaud DESPLECHIN

OH MERCY!

1h59
DIAO Yinan

NAN FANG CHE ZHAN DE JU HUI

(THE WILD GOOSE LAKE)

1h53
Mati DIOP

ATLANTICS

1h44

Xavier DOLAN

MATTHIAS AND MAXIME

1h59
Jessica HAUSNER

LITTLE JOE

1h45
Abdellatif KECHICHE MEKTOUB, MY LOVE : INTERMEZZO 4h
Ken LOACH

SORRY WE MISSED YOU

1h40
Ladj LY

LES MISÉRABLES

1st film  - 1h43
Terrence MALICK

A HIDDEN LIFE

2h53

Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO

Juliano DORNELLES

BACURAU

2h12
Corneliu PORUMBOIU

LA GOMERA

(THE WHISTLERS)

1h37

Ira SACHS

FRANKIE

1h38
Céline SCIAMMA

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

2h
Elia SULEIMAN

IT MUST BE HEAVEN

1h37
Quentin TARANTINO ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD 2h39
Justine TRIET

SIBYL

1h40
  ***  

Last Screening (Out of Competition)

Eric TOLEDANO

Olivier NAKACHE

HORS NORMES

(THE SPECIALS)

1h54

Un Certain Regard

Opening film

Monia CHOKRI

 

A BROTHER'S LOVE

 

1st film  -  1h57

  ***  
Karim AÏNOUZ

A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO

(THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO)

2h19
Nariman ALIEV

EVGE

(HOMEWARD)

1st film  -  1h37
Kantemir BALAGOV

BEANPOLE

2h10

Zabou BREITMAN

Eléa GOBBÉ-MÉVELLEC

THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL

animation - 1h20
Michael Angelo COVINO

THE CLIMB

1st film  -  1h35
Bruno DUMONT

JOAN OF ARC

2h17
Christophe HONORÉ

CHAMBRE 212

1h30
Oliver LAXE

O QUE ARDE

(FIRE WILL COME)

1h25
Danielle LESSOVITZ

PORT AUTHORITY

1st film  -  1h34
Lorenzo MATTOTTI LA FAMOSA INVASIONE DEGLI ORSI IN SICILIA 1st film - animation  - 1h22
Mounia MEDDOUR

PAPICHA

1st film  -  1h46
Midi Z

NINA WU

1h43
Larissa SADILOVA

ODNAZHDY V TRUBCHEVSKE

(ONCE IN TRUBCHEVSK)

1h20
Albert SERRA

LIBERTÉ

2h12
Annie SILVERSTEIN

BULL

1st film  -  1h41
Maryam TOUZANI

ADAM

1st film  - 1h38
ZU Feng

LIU YU TIAN

(SUMMER OF CHANGSHA)

1st film  -  1h56

Out of Competition

Nicolas BEDOS

LA BELLE ÉPOQUE

1h55
Dexter FLETCHER

ROCKETMAN

2h01
Asif KAPADIA

DIEGO MARADONA

2h10
Claude LELOUCH

LES PLUS BELLES ANNÉES D'UNE VIE

1h30

Nicolas WINDING REFN TOO OLD TO DIE YOUNG - NORTH OF HOLLYWOOD, WEST OF HELL

2h18

 

Midnight Screenings

LEE Won-Tae

THE GANGSTER, THE COP, THE DEVIL

1h49
Gaspar NOÉ LUX ÆTERNA 50'

 

Special Screenings

Waad Al KATEAB

Edward WATTS

FOR SAMA 1h35
Gael García BERNAL CHICUAROTES 1h35

Pippa BIANCO

SHARE

1st film  -  1h29
Alain CAVALIER

LIVING AND KNOWING YOU ARE ALIVE

1h22
Leila CONNERS ICE ON FIRE 1h31
Abel FERRARA

TOMMASO

1h55

Patricio GUZMÀN

LA CORDILLERA DE LOS SUEÑOS 1h25

Werner HERZOG

FAMILY ROMANCE, LLC.  1h29
Dan KRAUSS 5B 1h33
Juan SOLANAS QUE SEA LEY 1h25
Share the page
72nd edition Released on 18.04.19

The 2019 Official Selection

Discover the list of the feature films in Competition, at Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, in Midnight Screenings and in Special Screenings and download the press kit.

Separate addresses with a comma * * * Required fields
72nd edition18.04.19

The 2019 Official Selection

Separate addresses with a comma * * * Required fields
.

.

.

12 : 06 : 34 : 57
From May 14 to 25, keep up with the 72nd

Festival de Cannes on its dedicated event website

By continuing to navigate our website,
you accept cookies being used and saved on your device, notably for promotional and/or advertising purposes, within the limits of our privacy protection policy.