73rd edition | Update : 15.07.20 . 6:23 PM

The Cinéfondation Selection 2020

Cinéfondation 2020

Cinéfondation 2020 © FDC

 

Following on from the Official Selection, the online Marché du Film and the short films, the Festival de Cannes reveals Cinéfondation’s 2020 Selection of films submitted by film schools from around the world.

The Cinéfondation Selection showcases short films produced by film students from around the world, and has been nurturing new generations of filmmakers since 1998, including Emmanuelle Bercot, Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Léa Mysius, Kornél Mundruczó, Claire Burger, Cãtãlin Mitulescu, Jessica Hausner, Corneliu Porumboiu, Annie Silverstein, Asif Kapadia, Pippa Bianco, Dani Rosenberg, Alice Furtado, Anna Cazenave Cambet, Etienne Kallos and Nadav Lapid.
 

Now in its 23rd edition, this year's selection comitee lead by Dimitra Karya features 17 films (13 narrative films and four animated films) by eleven men and eight women, selected from among the 1,952 works that were submitted by participating film schools. Israel, the United Kingdom, Argentina, Hungary, Romania, India, Switzerland, the United States, South Korea, France, Poland, Portugal, Germany and Slovenia are all represented this year, with the latter having been included in the selection for the very first time.

 

The screening of the Cinéfondation Selection, which culminates in the Jury awarding Prizes, will take place next autumn at the Palais des festivals in Cannes. The exact date and the names of the jury members will be revealed very soon.

Shaylee ATARY

NEURIM
 

The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University

Israel

30’
Toby AUBERG PILE

Royal College of Art

United Kingdom

4'
Santiago BARZI

MURALLA CHINA

(Chinese Wall)

Universidad del Cine

Argentina

17'
Márk BELEZNAI AGAPÉ

Budapest Metropolitan University

Hungary

16'
Lucia CHICOS

CONTRAINDICATII

(Contraindications)

UNATC "I. L. CARAGIALE"

Romania

19'

Tzor EDERY & Tom PREZMAN
TAMOU

Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design

Israel

10'
Ashmita GUHA NEOGI CATDOG

Film and Television Institute of India

India

21'
Sarah IMSAND

LE CHANT DE L'OISEAU

(Bird’s Song)

HEAD Genève

Switzerland

19'

Matjaž JAMNIK

NIHČE NI REKEL, DA TE MORAM IMETI RAD

(Nobody Said I Have to Love You)

UL AGRFT

Slovenia

18'
KEFF TAIPEI SUICIDE STORY

NYU Tisch School of the Arts

USA

45'

KIM Min-Ju

SEONGINSIK

(Twenty)

Soongsil University

South Korea

22'
Timothée MAUBREY

CARCASSE

(Carcass)

La Fémis

France

33'
Yelyzaveta PYSMAK

JA I MOJA GRUBA DUPA

(My Fat Arse and I)

The Polish National Film School in Lodz

Poland

10'
Afonso & Bernardo RAPAZOTE CORTE

Escola Superior de Teatro e Cinema


Portugal

28'
Elsa ROSENGREN I WANT TO RETURN RETURN RETURN

DFFB

Germany

32'
Mitchelle TAMARIZ

EN AVANT

(When We Leave)

La Poudrière

France

4'
ZHANG Linhan

DOU ZEOI GU SI

(The Last Ferry from Grass Island)

NYU Tisch School of the Arts

USA

14'

As a reminder, 2019’s Jury was chaired by Claire Denis and comprised of Eran Kolirin, Panos H. Koutras, Stacy Martin and Cătălin Mitulescu. That year, the Cinéfondation First Prize was awarded to a French school for the first time: the award went to Mano a Mano by Louise Courvoisier from Lyon's CinéFabrique.

 

This edition is dedicated to the memory of David Kessler (1959-2020), who supported and cherished the Cinéfondation.

Share the page

Focus

73rd edition Released on 02.07.20

The Cinéfondation Selection 2020

 

Following on from the Official Selection, the online Marché du Film and the short films, the Festival de Cannes reveals Cinéfondation’s 2020 Selection of films submitted by film schools from around the world.

Separate addresses with a comma * * * Required fields
73rd edition02.07.20

The Cinéfondation Selection 2020

Separate addresses with a comma * * * Required fields
.

.

.